How To Avoid Paying Alimony | Do It Right And Save Thousands Of ...
[…] (b) The custody of the children has been awarded to the other party, who is supporting them.
Remember we discussed Family Code 4321(a), above? Well, now you have section (b).
The reasoning behind this code section should be obvious. If a spouse and parent has sole custody of the child or children, he or she has significant responsibility for their day-to-day care and payment of expenses. This may significantly impact that spouse's ability to pay alimony.
How to avoid paying alimony when the alimony-seeking spouse is cohabiting
Family Code section 4323 states:
(a)(1) Except as otherwise agreed to by the parties in writing, there is a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, of decreased need for alimony if the supported party is cohabiting with a nonmarital partner. Upon a determination that circumstances have changed, the court may modify or terminate the alimony as provided for in Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 3650) of Part 1.
(2) Holding oneself out to be the spouse of the person with whom one is cohabiting is not necessary to constitute cohabitation as the term is used in this subdivision.
(b) The income of a supporting spouse's subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner shall not be considered when determining or modifying alimony.
(c) Nothing in this section precludes later modification or termination of alimony on proof of change of circumstances.
This is important. Pay attention to it. If your spouse is cohabiting with a non-marital partner, he or she is presumed to have a reduced need. Ignore this at your own risk. Read our guide on cohabitation and alimony in California.